Program at a Glance
Program overview
The conference program will include a plenary podium discussion, four keynote speeches, a session on comparative projects, an evening round table, 14 panels with presentations, and two workshops.

The social and cultural program will include a get-together on April 16 and excursions on April 17, 2019.

Also, CMSTW participants will have full access to the events of the 58th Annual Forum 'Media in the Modern World' held at the School of Journalism and Mass Communications on April 18-19, 2019 in Russian, including the plenary session on April 18 (with simultaneous translation).
Preliminary program
April 15, 2019

3 – 5 pm – Registration
Downstairs hall, School of Journalism and Mass Communications, SPbU


April 16, 2019

Room 603

9.30 - 10.00 am – Registration / Welcome speeches
Anatoly Puyu, Director, School of Journalism and Mass Communications, SPbU, Russia
Peer Teschendorf, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Germany
Nikita Basov, Center for German and European Studies, SPBU, Russia


10.00 – 11.15 am – Plenary podium discussion
Communities and media audiences across the world:
Do we still have and need publics?

Participants:
Peer Teschendorf, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung, Germany
Boguslawa Dobek-Ostrowska, University of Wroclaw, Poland
Sudeshna Roy, Stephen F. Austin State University, USA
Kamilla Nigmatullina, St. Petersburg State University, Russia
Moderator: Svetlana S. Bodrunova, Russia

11.15 - 11.30 - coffee break, Room 604

Room 603

11.30 am – 1 pm – Keynote speeches

Barbara Pfetsch, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany
Liberal Democracy in Times of Dissonance, Disconnection and Noise – Implications for Comparative Political Communication Research

Florian Toepfl, Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany
Comparing Authoritarian Publics: The Benefits and Risks of Three Types of Publics for Autocrats

Rooms 603, 302, 609

1 - 2 pm - Parallel panels, SESSION 1
TH01 Re-applying communication theories 603
PS01 Online communication in Greater Middle East 302
PS02 Cyberfeminism and representation of women 609

2 – 3 pm – Lunch

Rooms: 603, 302, 609

3 – 4 pm – Parallel panels, SESSION 2
PS03 Politicization of communication platforms 603
PS04 Social issues and online communication 302
MI01 Online discourses and user engagement 609

4 - 5.15 pm – Invited panels and round tables, SESSION 3

RT01 Round table 603
Re-assembling Russia? Groups and gaps in the Russian media audiences
Participants:
Andrey Boyarinov, Media Hills
Olga Logunova, National Research University - Higher School of Economics
Vladimir Kozlovsky, Sociological Institute of Russian Academy of Science - St.Petersburg State University
Moderators: Svetlana S. Bodrunova, Russia

PS05 Invited panel 302
Informing the Court of Public Opinion Through Mediated Scrutiny, Nationalism, and Denunciation
Chair: Daniel Trottier
Participants: Daniel Trottier, Rashid Gabdulhakov, Qian Huang, The Netherlands

5.15 - 5.30 pm - coffee break, Room 604

Room 603

5.30 - 6.30 - Evening keynote speech

Andreas Hepp, University of Bremen, Germany
Digital media, data infrastructures and pioneer journalism:
The re-figuration of public communication in times of deep mediatization


7 pm – Get-together
Solo Sokos Palace Bridge Hotel 5*


April 17, 2019

Room 603

10 – 11 am – Invited discussion panel
Comparative projects involving Russia: methods and results
Participants:
Lars Kabel, Leif Lonsmann, Denmark
Boguslawa Dobek-Ostrowska, Poland
Florian Toepfl, Germany
Marcus Kreutler, Germany
Chair: Anna Litvinenko, Germany - Russia

11.00 - 11.45 - Keynote speech

Jean Burgess, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Digital Media Rituals:
Communication and Culture in the Age of Machines



11.45 - 12 am - coffee break, Room 604

Rooms 603, 302, 304, 609

12 am - 2 pm
W01 Workshop 304
Youtube blogger as a public figure: expertise and community
Workshop chair: Polina Kolozaridi, Russia
Participants: Polina Kolozaridi, Konstantin Gabov, Ekaterina Tsygankova, Alexander Souslov, Irina Ksenofontova, Zemfira Salamova, Russia

Parallel panels

12 am - 1 pm, SESSION 5
TH02 Invited panel 603
Theoretical Approaches to Audiences in the Russian Media Studies: Citizens, Consumers or Authors?
Chair: Elena Vartanova, Russia
Participants: Elena Vartanova, Maria Anikina, Denis Dunas, Anna Gureeva, Elina Samorodova, Russia

MI02 Audiences as community builders and destroyers 302
PS06 Public gatekeepers in Russia: new platforms, new strategies 609

1 - 2 pm, SESSION 6
MI03 Invited panel 603
Media Consumption of the Digital Youth: Comparing Research Frameworks
Chair: Denis Dunas, Russia
Particiants: Denis Dunas, Diana Kulchitskaya, Elena Salikhova, Anna Tolokonnikova, Sergey Vartanov, Daria Vyugina, Gelia Filatkina, Maya Davletshina, Russia

PS07 Mediated worlds and user action 302
TM01 Methods for online audience studies 609

2 - 3 pm - Lunch

Room 302

3 - 6 pm
W02 International workshop
Speech etiquette in online communities
Chair: Liliya Duskaeva, Russia
Participants: Liliya Duskaeva, Polina Rysakova, Yulia Konyaeva, Ekaterina Shcheglova, Natalia Prokofeva, Anastasija Belovodskaja, Julija Korostenskiene, Danuta Kępa-Figura, Alena Podvyazkina, Tamara Pivavarchyk, Alena Hulevich, Inna Minchuk, Victoria Vasilieva, Lyubov Ivanova, Anastasia Samsonova, Kamilla Pusurmanova and Sofia Kulazhko

4.30 - 6 pm - Excursions
Locations: The State Hermitage, The Russian Museum


April 18, 2019

10 - 12 am - Plenary Session, 58th Annual Forum 'Media in the Modern World'
In Russian, with simultaneous translation
In English:
Nico Carpentier (Czech Republic - Sweden - Belgium) on media life (topic tbc)
Made on
Tilda