Program
April 17, 2019
Room 603

10 – 11 am – Invited discussion panel
Comparative projects involving Russia: methods and results
Participants:
Lars Kabel, Leif Lønsmann, Denmark
Boguslawa Dobek-Ostrowska, Poland
Florian Toepfl, Germany
Marcus Kreutler, Germany
Chair: Anna Litvinenko, Germany

11.00 - 11.45 - Keynote speech

Jean Burgess, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Digital Media Rituals:
Communication and Culture in the Age of Machines


11.45 - 12 am - coffee break, Room 604

Rooms 603, 302, 304, 609

12 am - 2 pm
W01 Workshop 304
Youtube blogger as a public figure: expertise and community
Workshop chair: Polina Kolozaridi, Russia
Participants: Polina Kolozaridi, Konstantin Gabov, Ekaterina Tsygankova, Alexander Souslov, Irina Ksenofontova, Zemfira Salamova, Russia

Parallel panels

12 am - 1 pm, SESSION 5
TH02 Invited panel 603
Theoretical Approaches to Audiences in the Russian Media Studies: Citizens, Consumers or Authors?
Chair: Elena Vartanova, Russia
Participants: Elena Vartanova, Maria Anikina, Denis Dunas, Anna Gureeva, Elina Samorodova, Russia

MI02 Audiences as community builders and destroyers 302
Chair: Gelia Filatkina, Russia

Cristina Plett, Dennis Lichtenstein, Germany
Creating communities of produsers? Production and perception of news media's audience-oriented social network strategies
Svetlana S. Bodrunova, Russia; Aleksandr Hradziushka, Belarus
Failing the community challenge: Local newspapers of Belarus and their online consumption
Neha Hooda, Hungary
The rise of media content as a community builder and destroyer: A case study of children media consumption
Daria Radchenko, Russia [Skype]
'Take me to the park': the online publics of offline public spaces

PS06 Public gatekeepers in Russia: new platforms, new strategies 609
Chair: Michal Glowacki, Poland

Elizabeth Schimpfossl, UK
Conceptualising post-Communist self-censorship
Olga Dovbysh, Finland
New gatekeepers in town: how groups in social networking sites control information flows in Russia's province
Ekaterina Grishaeva, Valeria Shumkova, Russia
To be in touch with Church: Communication strategies of Orthodox communities on VK.com
Mikhail Zherebtsov, Sergei Goussev, Canada [Skype]
Tweeting Russian politics: Key influencers and discourses


1 - 2 pm, SESSION 6
MI03 Invited panel 603
Media Consumption of the Digital Youth: Comparing Research Frameworks
Chair: Denis Dunas, Russia
Particiants: Denis Dunas, Diana Kulchitskaya, Elena Salikhova, Anna Tolokonnikova, Sergey Vartanov, Daria Vyugina, Gelia Filatkina, Maya Davletshina, Russia

PS07 Mediated worlds and user action 302
Chair: Svetlana Bodrunova, Russia

Anna Smoliarova, Russia
InstaMigrants: global communities of Russian-speaking bloggers with migration background
Alex Herasimenka, UK; Svetlana S. Bodrunova, Ivan Blekanov, Russia
Belarussian political Youtube: The voices crying in the wilderness?
Rodney Carveth, USA [Skype]
(In memoriam Maureen Minielli)
Front and back stages in a mediated world: A comparison of Nixon and Trump's presidential personas


TM01 Methods for online audience studies 609
Chair: Kamilla Nigmatullina, Russia

Andreas Schellewald, UK
Reconstructing digital culture: Methods to understand interactions between online communities, media organizations, and algorithmic recommender systems
Andrey V. Orekhov, Alexander A. Kharlamov, Russia
Messages clustering in social networks and the quantitative assessment of selected groups


2 - 3 pm - Lunch (Room 503)

Room 302

3 - 6 pm
W02 International workshop
Speech etiquette in online communities
Chair: Liliya Duskaeva, Russia
Participants: Liliya Duskaeva, Polina Rysakova, Yulia Konyaeva, Ekaterina Shcheglova, Natalia Prokofeva, Anastasija Belovodskaja, Julija Korostenskiene, Danuta Kępa-Figura, Alena Podvyazkina, Tamara Pivavarchyk, Alena Hulevich, Inna Minchuk, Victoria Vasilieva, Lyubov Ivanova, Anastasia Samsonova, Kamilla Pusurmanova and Sofia Kulazhko

4.30 - 6 pm - Excursions
Locations: The State Hermitage, The Russian Museum

Made on
Tilda